a07fe57033274e15b3539572c5cebc50.png
gettyimages-104835969-612x612.jpg
gettyimages-104618020-612x612.jpg
gettyimages-104618017-612x612.jpg
gettyimages-105438844-612x612.jpg
tumblr_p8in2l2gbT1uo4yl7o2_1280.jpg
tumblr_p8in2l2gbT1uo4yl7o1_1280.jpg
tumblr_owu9q1B6V51qcaugio2_1280.jpg
About
Home

Birth Name

Stephanie Lynn Nicks

Date of Birth
May 26th, 1948

Place of Birth
Phoenix, Arizona

Trade Mark
Distinctive voice, mystical stage persona, and poetic/symbolic lyrics.

Stephanie Nicks was born on May 26th in Phoenix, Arizona. As a young child she received her nickname Stevie due to her calling herself “Tee-Dee”. She grew up with a mother (and father) who fostered her love of fairy tales and music. Her grandfather, a country singer taught her to sing by the age of 4. By the time she was 15 she had written her first song which would eventually lead to a longtime career in music.

With boyfriend and musical partner Lindsey Buckingham, she joined the band Fritz. Prior to disbanding in 1971 they opened for various bands including Janis Joplin and Jimi Hendrix. In 1972 they recorded their first and only album entitled Buckingham Nick’s which is a fan favorite today. However the album received little notice and was a commercial flop. After the recording their luck was about to change when Mick Fleetwood was looking for a new studio for Fleetwood Mac to use. Frozen Love one of the tracks played for Mick caught his interest because of Buckingham’s guitar playing. While not originally wanted for the group she along with Lindsey joined ” The Mac” in 1975.

Their first album Fleetwood Mac introduced Stevie to the world with her hit songs Landslide and Rhiannon. Their 1977 sophomore album is one of the most popular albums recorded. Made during turbulent times between the band members Dreams written by Stevie became their first #1 song. Rumours as it was ironically called was at the top of the Billboard 200 for 31 weeks. Tusk and Fleetwood Mac Live came in 79 and 80 but by 1981 Stevie decided to embark on her solo career. In 1981, she released Bella Donna, which featured guest vocalists Tom Petty and Henley. The album reached No.1 on the Billboard chart, and featured the hit singles “Edge of Seventeen” and “Leather and Lace,” as well as a duet with Petty called “Stop Dragging My Heart Around.”

After Belladonna Stevie went on to record 1982’s Mirage with Fleetwood Mac and her sophomore solo album The Wild Heart, in 1983. Although it went platinum, 1985’s Rock A Little did not reach the success of  Belladonna.During this time despite a battle with drug addiction, she continued to tour and record with Fleetwood Mac, including the solo effort The Other Side of the Mirror (1989), Behind the Mask with Fleewood Mac (1990) and a solo compilation, Timespace (1991).

In 1994 she released Street Angel her least well received album of her career. In 1997, Fleetwood Mac reunited and released The Dance. Stevie also put out a boxed set dubbed Enchanted, and added two songs to the soundtrack for Practical Magic (1998). That same year, Fleetwood Mac was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. In 2001 she released her first album in years: Trouble in Shangri-La. She also put out a new album with Fleetwood Mac, Say You Will, in 2003. Since then, Stevie has recorded and performed as a solo act and as a member of Fleetwood Mac. In 2014, Stevie released the album 24 Karat Gold: Songs from the Vault, comprised of new versions of demos recorded decades earlier. That year, she also served as an adviser for Adam Levine’s team on the singing competition show The Voice, and appeared in two episodes of the cable drama American Horror Story. She will be touring with Fleetwood Mac again in the fall and will be appearing in at least one episode of Season 8 of American Horror Story.